PRIVACY & COOKIES

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We have prepared this Privacy Statement to inform you as to how we gather information on our website refrigeration-uk.com, how we manage and safeguard this information and under what circumstances we might distribute this information.

Hawkes Refrigeration Engineers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hawkes Refrigeration Engineers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/09/2018.

Table content:

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • employers name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Back to top ↑

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Technical support, to allow us to notify you of new features, products and other benefits that may be available to registered users.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Internal record keeping.

Back to top ↑

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Back to top ↑

Understanding How and Why We use Cookies

We use cookies on our site (refrigeration-uk.com) to create the best possible user experience and the most effective website for our visitors.

Among other things, cookies allow you to log on to our members area, choose log-in preferences and apply for products and service information online. Cookies enable us to identify your computer/mobile device when you visit our website. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around our website or to provide certain basic features. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

The main reason that we use cookies is to gain anonymous information as to how users are engaging with our website. We use Google Analytics to identify factors such as average time spent on our website, which pages are most commonly visited, how users found our website and the route taken through the website during a users visit. This information is anonymous and we don’t collect personal information regarding visitors to our website through cookies.

As you may be aware, recent legislation requires websites to gain visitors’ consent to use certain cookies. We’re working to implement appropriate changes to our website as soon as possible.

More information on Cookies can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Back to top ↑

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please bear in mind they will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit. We recommend you read their policies as Hawkes Refrigeration Engineers is not responsible or liable for their privacy practices.

Back to top ↑

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at service@refrigeration-uk.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Hawkes Refrigeration Engineers, 2-6 Gibcracks, Basildon, Essex SS14 1PE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back to top ↑

Hawkes Refrigeration Engineers

Experts in the design, installation, service & maintenance of Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Ventilation Equipment in London, Essex and surrounding areas.

Contact Us

Hawkes Refrigeration Engineers.

2-6 Gibcracks, Basildon Essex SS14 1PE